CIRCUIT JUDGE LIST 
Select by County - Use BACK on your browser to Return to top of the list
Adams Alcorn Amite Attala Benton Bolivar Calhoun Carroll Chickasaw Choctaw Claiborne Clarke Clay Coahoma Copiah Covington DeSoto Forrest Franklin George Greene Grenada Hancock Harrison Hinds Holmes Humphreys Issaquena Itawamba Jackson Jasper Jefferson Jefferson Davis Jones Kemper Lafayette Lamar Lauderdale Lawrence Leake Lee Leflore Lincoln Lowndes Madison Marion Marshall Monroe Montgomery Neshoba Newton Noxubee Oktibbeha Panola Pearl River Perry Pike Pontotoc Prentiss Quitman Rankin Scott Sharkey Simpson Smith Stone Sunflower Tallahatchie Tate Tippah Tishomingo Tunica Union Walthall Warren Washington Wayne Webster Wilkinson Winston Yalobusha Yazoo

Alcorn, Tishomingo, Prentiss, Pontotoc, Lee, Itawamba & Monroe Counties
(1st district)

Hon. Frank Allison Russell, First Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 1398, Tupelo, Mississippi 38802-1398
Voice: 680-6013, Fax: 680-6078, E-Mail:

Hon. Thomas J. Gardner, First Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 1398, Tupelo, Mississippi 38802
Voice: 680-6013, Fax: 680-6078, E-Mail: Wcooley@netbci.com

Hon. Barry W. Ford, First Circuit Court District, P. O. Drawer 1100, Pontotoc, Mississippi 38802
Voice: 680-6013, Fax: 680-6078, E-Mail:

Court Administrator: Charlotte Williams, 1st Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 1398, Tupelo, MS 38802
Phone: (601)680-6075, Fax (601)680-6078

Law Clerk: Danny P. Hall, 1st Circuit Court District, P. O. Drawer 1100, Tupelo, MS 38802
Phone: (601)680-6024, Fax (601)680-6078

Paralegal: Wyllodean Cooley, 1st Circuit Court District, P.O. Drawer 1100, Tupelo, MS 38802
Phone: (601)680-6013, Fax (same as phone)


Hancock, Harrison & Stone Counties
(2nd district)

Hon. Robert Harry Walker, Second Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 695, Gulfport, Mississippi 39502
Voice: 865-4104, Fax: 865-4165, E-Mail: JudgeWalker@mslawyer2.com

Hon. John Whitfield, Second Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 351, Biloxi, Mississippi 39533
Voice: 865-4262, Fax: 865-4099, E-Mail: JHWhitfield@goldinc.com

Hon. Kosta N. Vlahos, Second Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 4532, Biloxi, Mississippi 39532
Voice: 865-4189, Fax: 865-4099, E-Mail:

Hon. Jerry O. Terry, Second Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 1461, Gulfport, Mississippi 39502
Voice: 865-4184, Fax: no fax, E-Mail:

Court Administrator: Janice Malley, 2nd Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 1461, Gulfport, MS 39502
Phone: (228)865-4104, Fax (228)865-4099

Court Administrator: Rebecca Payne, 2nd Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 1461, Gulfport, MS 39502
Phone: (228)865-4220, Fax (228)865-4099

Law Clerk: Jonathan Thames, 2nd Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 1461, Gulfport, MS 39502-1461
Phone: (228)865-4220, Fax (228)865-4099

Law Clerk: Scherry LeSieur Joffe, 2nd Circuit Court District, P.O. Box 1461, Gulfport, MS 39501
Phone: Fax all question or information, Fax (228)865-1636


Benton, Calhoun, Chickasaw, Lafayette, Marshall, Tippah & Union Counties
(3rd district)

Hon. Henry L. Lackey, Third Circuit Court District, P. O. Box T, Calhoun City, Mississippi 38916
Voice: 628-5131, Fax: Same as phone, E-Mail:

Hon. R. Kenneth Coleman, Third Circuit Court District, P.O. Box 359, Okolona, Mississippi 38860
Voice: 534-1910

Law Clerk: Sammie Sue Tharp, 3rd Circuit Court District, Lafayette County Courthouse, Third Floor, Oxford, MS 38655
Phone: (601)236-0231, Fax (601) 234-5402

Secretary: Monette Gann, 3rd Circuit Court District, P.O. Drawer T, Calhoun City, MS 38916
Phone: (601)628-5131, Fax (same as phone)


LeFlore, Sunflower & Washington Counties
(4th district)

Hon. Betty W. Sanders, Fourth Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 244, Greenwood, Mississippi 38930
Voice: 455-7946, Fax: 455-7959, E-Mail: judge@netdoor.com

Hon. Ashley Hines, Fourth Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 1315, Greenville, Mississippi 38702
Voice: 334-2652, Fax: 332-6795
E-Mail: ahcrct@tecinfo.com

Hon. Gray Evans, Fourth Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 1953, Greenwood, Mississippi 38930
Voice: 453-1429, Fax: 455-7959, E-Mail: dgevans@netdoor.com

Hon. Shirley C. Byers, Fourth Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 1119, Greenville, Mississippi 38702-1119
Voice: 334-2797, Fax: 334-2716, E-Mail: scbjudge@tecinfo.com

Court Administrator: Sarah Y. Anthony, 4th Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 1953, Greenwood, MS 38935
Phone: (601)453-1429, Fax (601)455-7959

Court Administrator: Sandy Sanders, 4th Circuit Court District, P.O. Box 369, Greenville, MS 38702-0369
Phone: (601)334-2787, Fax (601)335-2381

Court Administrator: Linda Townsend, 4th Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 244, Greenwood, MS 38930
Phone: (601)455-7946, Fax (601)455-7959

Law Clerk: Kyle Holifield, 4th Circuit Court District, P.O. Box 1119, Greenville, MS 38702-1119
Phone: (601)334-2797, Fax (601)334-2716

Law Clerk: Elizabeth Wade, 4th Circuit Court District, P.O. Box 1315, Greenville, MS 38702-1315
Phone: (601)334-2790, Fax (601)334-2716


Attala, Carroll, Choctaw, Grenada, Montgomery, Webster & Winston Counties
(5th district)

Hon. Clarence E. Morgan, III, Fifth Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 721, Kosciusko, Mississippi 39090
Voice: 289-2033, Fax: Same as phone, E-Mail: cem@kopower.com

Hon. Joseph H. Loper, Fifth Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 616, Ackerman, Mississippi 39735
Voice: 285-3818, Fax: 285-3160, E-Mail: jloper@telapex.com

Court Administrator: Virginia McDaniel, 5th Circuit Court District, P.O. Box 721, Kosciusko, MS 39090
Phone: (601)289-2033, Fax (same as phone)

Paralegal: Natasha Wiggins, 5th Circuit Court District, P O Box 616, Ackerman, MS 39735
Phone: (601)285-3818, Fax (601)285-3160


Adams, Amite, Franklin & Wilkinson Counties
(6th district)

Hon. Lillie Blackmon Sanders, Sixth Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 1384, Natchez, Mississippi 39121
Voice: 445-7933, Fax: 445-2369, E-Mail:

Hon. Forrest A. Johnson, Sixth Circuit Court District, P.O. Box 1372, Natchez, Mississippi 39121
Voice: 442-8363, Fax: 445-7954, E-Mail: johnson@telapex.com

Court Administrator: Johnnie S. Perrault, 6th Circuit Court District, P.O. Box 1372, Natchez, MS 39121
Phone: (601)442-8363, Fax (601)445-7954

Court Administrator: Bessie Bradley, 6th Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 1384, Natchez, MS, 39121
Phone: (601)445-7933, Fax (601)445-2369

Paralegal: Flavis Wiley, 6th Circuit Court District, P O Box 1384, Natchez, MS 39121
Phone: (601)445-7933, Fax (601)445-2369


Hinds County
(7th district)

Hon. L. Breland Hilburn, Seventh Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 327, Jackson, Mississippi 39205
Voice: 968-6650, Fax: , E-Mail:

Hon. James Graves, Seventh Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 327, Jackson, Mississippi 39205
Voice: 968-6677, Fax: 973-5541, E-Mail:

Hon. Robert Gibbs, Seventh Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 327, Jackson, Mississippi 39205
Voice: 968-6659, Fax: 973-5541, E-Mail: RGibbs@metamall.com

Hon. W. Swan Yerger, Seventh Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 327, Jackson, Mississippi 39205
Voice: 968-6661, Fax: , E-Mail:

Court Administrator: Pat Burton, 7th Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 327, Jackson, MS 39205
Phone: (601)968-6688, Fax (601)973-5541

Court Administrator: Sandra K. Kirby, 7th Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 327, Jackson, MS 39205
Phone: (601)968-6657, Fax (601)973-5583

Court Administrator: Jamie McCoy, 7th Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 22711, Jackson, MS 39225-2711
Phone: (601)968-6657, Fax (601)973-5583

Court Administrator: Patricia A. White, 7th Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 327, Jackson, MS 39205
Phone: (601)968-6658, Fax (601)973-5541

Court Administrator: Gina Tyson, 7th Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 327, Jackson, MS 39205
Phone: (601)968-6657, Fax (601)973-5583

Law Clerk: Kirk Gavin Ladner, 7th Circuit Court District, P.O. Box 327, Jackson, MS 39205
Phone: (601) 973-5576, Fax (601)973-5583

Law Clerk: Darla Mannery, 7th Circuit Court District, P.O. Box 327, Jackson, MS 39205
Phone: (601) 973-5577, Fax (601)973-5583

Law Clerk: Tamara Ross, 7th Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 327, Jackson, MS 39205
Phone: (601)968-6657, Fax (601)973-5583


Leake, Neshoba, Newton, & Scott Counties
(8th district)

Hon. Marcus D. Gordon, Eighth Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 220, Decatur, Mississippi 39327
Voice: (601) 635-3540, Fax: (601) 635-2893, E-Mail: judge8@scribe..intop.net

Court Administrator: Jinya Lea Clarke, 8th Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 220, Decatur, Mississippi 39327
Voice: (601) 635-3540, Fax: (601) 635-2893

Law Clerk: Melissa Thrash Carleton, 8th Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 220, Decatur, Mississippi 39327
Voice: (601) 635-3540, Fax: (601) 635-2893, E-Mail: judge8@scribe..intop.net


Issaquena, Sharkey, & Warren Counties
(9th district)

Hon. Frank Vollor, Ninth Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 351, Vicksburg, Mississippi 39180
Voice: 638-8981, Fax: 630-8033, E-Mail: vollor@vicksburg.com

Hon. Isadore Patrick, Ninth Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 351, Vicksburg, Mississippi 39180
Voice: 634-8042, Fax: 634-8049, E-Mail:

Court Administrator: Brenda Williams, 9th Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 351, Vicksburg, MS 39180
Phone: (601)634-8042,Fax(601)634-8049

Court Administrator: Mary Bratos, 9th Circuit Court District, P.O. Box 351, Vicksburg, MS 39181
Phone: (601)638-8981, Fax (601)630-8033

Paralegal: LaChelle Clemons, 9th Circuit Court District, P O Box 351, Vicksburg, MS 39180
Phone: (601)634-8042, Fax (601)634-8049


Clarke, Kemper, Lauderdale & Wayne Counties
(10th district)

Hon. Larry E. Roberts, Tenth Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 1002, Meridian, Mississippi 39301
Voice: 482-9741, Fax: 484-3970, E-Mail:

Hon. Robert Bailey, Tenth Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 1167, Meridian, Mississippi 39302
Voice: 482-9741, Fax: 484-3970, E-Mail:

Court Administrator: Dana D. Wedgworth, 10th Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 1262, Meridian, MS 39302
Phone: (601)482-9741, Fax (601)484-3970

Law Clerk: Margaret Stutts, 10th Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 1262, Meridian, MS 39302 Phone: (601)486-4992, E-Mail: mstutts@yahoo.com


Bolivar, Coahoma, Quitman & Tunica Counties
(11th district)

Hon. Kenneth L. Thomas, Eleventh Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 548, Cleveland, Mississippi 38732
Voice: 846-2939, Fax: 846-6280, E-Mail:

Hon. Elzy J. Smith, Eleventh Circuit Court District, Post Office Drawer 998, Clarksdale, Mississippi 38614-0998
Voice: 624-3017, Fax: 624-3075, E-Mail: ejsmith@clarksdale.com

Hon. John L. Hatcher, Eleventh Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 478, Cleveland, Mississippi 38732
Voice: 843-3346, Fax: 846-2930, E-Mail:

Court Administrator: Leslie K. Barns, 11th Circuit Court District, P. O. Drawer 998, Clarksdale, MS 38614
Phone: (601)624-3039, Fax (601)624-3075

Court Administrator: Theresa Jones, 11th Circuit Court District, P.O. Box 548, Cleveland, MS 38732
Phone: (601)846-2939, Fax (601)846-6280

Court Administrator: Jenny S. Lucas, 11th Circuit Court District, P. O. Drawer 478, Cleveland, MS 38732
Phone: (601)843-3346, Fax (601)846-2930

Law Clerk: Lisa Sykes, 11th Circuit Court District, P.O. Drawer 478, Cleveland, MS 38732
Phone: (601)843-3346, Fax (601)846-2930

Secretary: Caroline Miller, 11th Circuit Court District, P. O. Drawer 998, Clarksdale, MS 38614
Phone: (601)624-3039, Fax (601)624-3075


Forrest & Perry Counties
(12th district)

Hon. Richard W. McKenzie, Twelfth Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 1403, Hattiesburg, Mississippi 39403-1403
Voice: 544-5495, Fax: 545-6179, E-Mail: n/a

Court Administrator: Donna Robinson, 12th Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 1403, Hattiesburg, MS 39403
Phone: (601)544-5495, Fax (601)545-6179

Secretary: Ward Conville, 12th Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 1403, Hattiesburg, MS 39403
Phone: (601)544-5495, (601)545-6179


Covington, Jasper, Simpson & Smith Counties
(13th district)

Hon. Robert G. Evans, Thirteenth Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 545, Raleigh, Mississippi 39153
Voice: 782-4413, Fax: 782-9481, E-Mail:

Paralegal: Joyce Shivers, 13th Circuit Court District, P.O. Box 545, Raleigh, MS 39153
Phone: (601)782-4413, Fax (601)782-4630


Lincoln, Pike & Walthall Counties
(14th district)

Hon. Keith Starrett, Fourteenth Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 1913, McComb, Mississippi 39649-1913
Voice: 684-0603, Fax: 684-6482, E-Mail:

Hon. Mike Smith, Fourteenth Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 549, McComb, Mississippi 39649
Voice: 684-3400, Fax: 684-2700, E-Mail:

Court Administrator: Donna Lampton, 14th Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 1913, McComb, MS 39649
Phone: (601)684-0603, Fax (601)684-6482

Court Administrator: Linda Moore, 14th Circuit Court District, P.O. Box 549, McComb, MS 39649
Phone: (601)684-3400, Fax (601)684-2700

Paralegal: Karen Fairburn, 14th Circuit Court District, P.O. Box 549, McComb, MS 39649
Phone: (601))684-3400, Fax (601)684-2700


Jefferson Davis, Lamar, Lawrence, Marion & Pearl River Counties
(15th district)

Hon. R. I. Prichard, Fifteenth Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 1075, Picayune, Mississippi 39466
Voice: 794-6035, Fax: 794-2801, E-Mail: prichard@datastar.net

Hon. Michael R. Eubanks, Fifteenth Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 488, Purvis, Mississippi 39475
Voice: 794-6035, Fax: 794-2801, E-Mail:

Court Administrator: Linda Pouncey, 15th Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 488, Purvis, MS 39475
Phone: (601)794-6035, Fax (601)794-2801

Law Clerk: John Herke, 15th Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 488, Purvis, MS 39475
Phone: (601)794-8504 ext 35, Fax (601)794-2801


Clay, Oktibbeha, Lowndes & Noxubee Counties
(16th district)

Hon. John M. Montgomery, Sixteenth Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 891, Starkville, Mississippi 39759
Voice: 323-6916, Fax: 323-0467, E-Mail:

Hon. Lee J. Howard, Sixteenth Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 1344, Starkville, Mississippi 39759
Voice: 324-1485, Fax: 323-0834, E-Mail:

Court Administrator: Dorothy Langford, 16th Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 1387, Columbus, MS 39703
Phone: (601)329-5919, Fax (601)329-5870

Paralegal: Donna Crystal Richardson, 16th Circuit Court District, P.O. Box 1344, Starkville, MS 39760
Phone: (601)323-0467, Fax(601)323-0834


DeSoto, Panola, Tallahatchie, Tate & Yalobusha Counties
(17th district)

Hon. George B. Ready, Seventeenth Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 127, Hernando, Mississippi 38632
Voice: 429-4110, Fax: 429-4111, E-Mail: gbrjudge@iontech.com

Hon. George C. Carlson, Seventeenth Circuit Court District, P. O. Drawer 779, Batesville, Mississippi 38606
Voice: 563-5631, Fax: 563-8233, E-Mail:

Hon. Andrew C. Baker, Seventeenth Circuit Court District, P. O. Drawer 368, Charleston, Mississippi 38921
Voice: 647-3586, Fax: 647-8490, E-Mail:

Court Administrator: Jimmy Radford, 17th Circuit Court District, 202 French's Alley, Senatobia, MS 38668
Phone: (601)562-4196, Fax (601)562-0491

Court Administrator: Lata Mays, 17th Circuit Court District, 202 French's Alley, Senatobia, MS 38668
Phone:(601)562-4196, Fax(601)562-0491

Law Clerk: Mary S. Bolen, 17th Circuit Court District, 202 French's Alley, Senatobia, MS 38668
Phone: (601)562-4196, Fax (601) -


Jones County
(18th district)

Hon. Billy Joe Landrum, Eighteenth Circuit Court District, Route 1 Box 955, Ovett, Mississippi 39464
Voice: 428-4572, Fax: 428-3189, E-Mail:

Court Administrator: Melisa McKinzie, 18th Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 685, Laurel, MS 39441
Phone: (601)428-4572, Fax (601)428-3189

Secretary: Connie Hoover, 18th Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 685, Laurel, MS 39441
Phone: (601)428-4572, Fax (601)428-3189


George, Greene & Jackson Counties
(19th district)

Hon. William B. Jones, Nineteenth Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 998, Pascagoula, Mississippi 39568
Voice: 769-3244, Fax: 769-3262, E-Mail:

Hon. Kathy King Jackson, Nineteenth Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 998, Pascagoula, Mississippi 39568
Voice: 769-3196, Fax: 769-3262, E-Mail:

Hon. James W. Backstrom, Nineteenth Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 998, Pascagoula, Mississippi 39568-0998
Voice: 769-3195, Fax: 769-3262, E-Mail:

Court Administrator: Patricia Smith, 19th Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 998, Pascagoula, MS 39568
Phone: (601)769-3042, Fax (601)769-3262

Law Clerk: Jaye A. Bradley, 19th Circuit Court District, P.O. Box 998, Pascagoula, MS 39568
Phone: (601) 769-3408, Fax (601) 7693262


Rankin & Madison Counties
(20th district)

Hon. Samal S. Richardson, Twentieth Circuit Court District, P. O. Drawer 1599, Brandon, Mississippi 39043
Voice: 825-1476, Fax: 825-9602, E-Mail: samal@mail.misnet.com

Hon. Robert L. Goza, Twentieth Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 501, Canton, Mississippi 39046
Voice: 859-5735, Fax: , E-Mail: garland@blue.misnet.com

Law Clerk: Rosemary G. Durfey, 20th Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 1626, Canton, MS 39046
Phone: (601)859-6611, Fax (601)859-8555
E-Mail: rosemary@blue.misnet.com


Holmes, Humphreys & Yazoo counties
(21st district)

Hon. Jannie M. Lewis, Twenty-First Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 605, Lexington, Mississippi 39095
Voice: 834-1452, Fax: 834-1481, E-Mail:

Court Administrator: Helen Jean Freeman, 21st Circuit Court District, P.O. Box 605, Lexington, MS 39039
Phone: (601)834-1452, Fax (601)834-1481

Paralegal: Neysha Sanders, 21st Circuit Court District, P O Box 149, Lexington, MS 39095
Phone: (601)834-1452, Fax (601)834-1481


Copiah, Claiborne & Jefferson Counties
(22nd district)

Hon. Lamar Pickard, Twenty-Second Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 310, Hazlehurst, Mississippi 39083
Voice: 894-3311, Fax: 894-3315, E-Mail:

Court Administrator: Sherry Moss Davis, 22nd Circuit Court District, P.O. Box 310, Hazlehurst, MS 39083
Phone: (601)894-3311, Fax (601)894-3315

Law Clerk: Gregory Johnson, 22nd Circuit Court District, P. O. Box 310, Hazlehurst, MS 39083
Phone: (601)894-3311, Fax (601)894-3315