CHANCERY JUDGE LIST 
Select by County - Use BACK on your browser to Return to top of the list
Adams Alcorn Amite Attala Benton Bolivar Calhoun Carroll Chickasaw Choctaw Claiborne Clarke Clay Coahoma Copiah Covington DeSoto Forrest Franklin George Greene Grenada Hancock Harrison Hinds Holmes Humphreys Issaquena Itawamba Jackson Jasper Jefferson Jefferson Davis Jones Kemper Lafayette Lamar Lauderdale Lawrence Leake Lee Leflore Lincoln Lowndes Madison Marion Marshall Monroe Montgomery Neshoba Newton Noxubee Oktibbeha Panola Pearl River Perry Pike Pontotoc Prentiss Quitman Rankin Scott Sharkey Simpson Smith Stone Sunflower Tallahatchie Tate Tippah Tishomingo Tunica Union Walthall Warren Washington Wayne Webster Wilkinson Winston Yalobusha Yazoo

Alcorn, Tishomingo, Prentiss, Union, Pontotoc, Lee, Itawamba & Monroe Counties
(1st District)

Hon. Jacqueline E. Mask, First Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 7395, Tupelo, Mississippi 38802
Voice: 662-680-6055, Fax: 662-680-6057, E-Mail:

Hon. Charles D. Thomas, First Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 299, Pontotoc, Mississippi 38863
Voice: 662-841-9116, Fax: 662-680-6029, E-Mail:

Hon. John C. Ross, Jr., First Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 1681, Corinth, Mississippi 38834
Voice: 662-286-7700, Fax: 662-286-7706, E-Mail:

Court Administrator: Phillip Cole, 1st Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 7395, Tupelo, MS 38802
Phone: (662)680-6055, Fax (662)680-6057

Paralegal: Cindy D. Springer, 1st Chancery Court District, P.O. Box 7316, Tupelo, MS 38802
Phone: (662)680-6022, Fax (662) 680-6029


Scott, Newton & Jasper Counties
(2nd District)

Hon. H. David Clark, II, Second Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 434, Forest, MS 39074
Voice: 662-469-2447, Fax: 662-469-3116, E-Mail: dclark@localink4.com

Court Administrator: Carolyn Cooper, 2nd Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 434, Forest, MS 39074
Phone: (662)469-2447, Fax (662)469-3116


DeSoto, Tate, Panola, Yalobusha, Grenada & Montgomery Counties
(3rd District)

Hon. Dennis M. Baker, Third Chancery Court District, P. O. Drawer 810, Batesville, Mississippi 38606
Voice: 662-563-3009, Fax: 662-563-8313, E-Mail: dbaker@panola.com

Hon. Melvin McClure, Jr., Third Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 248, Senatobia, Mississippi 38668
Voice: 662-562-4809, Fax: 662-562-7731, E-Mail:

Hon. Percy L. Lynchard, Third Chancery Court District, P.O. Box 340, Hernando, Mississippi 38632
Voice: 662-429-5580, Fax: 662-429-1346, E-Mail:

Court Administrator: Eva Miller, 3rd Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 340, Hernando, MS 38632
Phone: (662)429-5580, Fax (662)429-8545

Court Administrator: Karen VanSickle, 3rd Chancery Court District, P.O. Box 248, Senatobia, MS 38668
Phone: (662)562-4809, Fax (662)562-7731

Court Administrator: Vicki Wilbanks, 3rd Chancery Court District, P. O. Drawer 810, Batesville, MS 38606
Phone: (662)563-3009, Fax (662)563-8313, E-Mail:wilbanks@panola.com


Franklin, Amite, Pike & Walthall Counties
(4th District)

Hon. Hollis McGehee, Fourth Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 279, Meadville, Mississippi 39653
Voice: 601-384-3833, Fax: 384-5864, Home Fax: 601-384-4361, E-Mail: hollism@telapex.com

Court Administrator: Vanessa Walker, 4th Chancery Court District, P.O. Box 279, Meadville, MS 39653
Phone: (601)384-3833, Fax (601)384-5864, E-Mail: vanessa@telapex.com

Legal Assistant: Karen Fairburn, 4th Chancery Court District, P.O. Box 279, Meadville, MS 39653
Phone: (601)384-3833, Fax (601)384-5864, E-Mail: 14circtb@lincup.com


Hinds County
(5th District)

Hon. Patricia D. Wise, Fifth Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 686, Jackson, Mississippi 39205
Voice: 601-968-6549, Fax: 601-968-6794, E-Mail: pwise@metamall.com

Hon. William H. Singletary, Fifth Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 686, Jackson, Mississippi 39205
Voice: 601-968-6548, Fax: 601-973-5554, E-Mail: whsroybean@metamall.com

Hon. Stuart Robinson, Fifth Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 686, Jackson, Mississippi 39205
Voice: 601-968-6551, Fax: 973-5554, E-Mail: srobinson@metamall.com

Hon. Denise Owens, Fifth Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 686, Jackson, Mississippi 39205
Voice: 601-968-6545, Fax: 601-968-6794, E-Mail: dowens@metamall.com

Court Administrator: Terrance Myles, 5th Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 686, Jackson, MS 39205
Phone: (601)973-5542, Fax (601)973-5587

Court Administrator: Renee Walker, 5th Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 686, Jackson, MS 39205
Phone: (601)968-6521, Fax (601)973-5587

Court Administrator: Paulette Myers, 5th Chancery Court District, P.O. Box 686, Jackson, MS 39205
Phone: (601)968-6521, Fax (601)973-5587

Law Clerk:  - , 5th Chancery Court District, P.O. Box 686, Jackson, MS 39205
Phone: (601) 973-5571, Fax (601)973-5554


Attala, Carroll, Choctaw, Kemper, Neshoba & Winston Counties
(6th District)

Hon. John C. Love, Jr., Sixth Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 673, Kosciusko, Mississippi 39090
Voice: 662-289-3862, Fax: 289-7662, E-Mail:

Hon. Edward C. Prisock, Sixth Chancery Court District, 101 Hudson Avenue, Louisville, Mississippi 39339
Voice: 662-773-5811, Fax: 773-4746, E-Mail: eprisock@telapex.com

Secretary: Darlene Mittan, 6th Chancery Court District, 101 Hudson St., Louisville, MS 39339
Phone: (662)773-5811, Fax (662) 773-4746


Bolivar, Coahoma, LeFlore, Quitman, Tallahatchie, & Tunica Counties
(7th District)

Hon. Jon M. Barnwell, Seventh Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 1579, Greenwood, Mississippi 38930
Voice: 662-453-1429, Fax: 662-455-7959, E-Mail: barnwell@netdoor.com

Hon. William Willard, Seventh Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 22, Clarksdale, Mississippi 38614
Voice: 662-624-3003, Fax: 662-624-3078, E-Mail:

Court Administrator: Diane Smith, 7th Chancery Court District, P.O. Box 22, Clarksdale, MS 38614
Phone: (662 )624-3003, Fax (662) 624-3078

Court Administrator: Jackie Adams, 7th Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 1579, Greenwood, MS 38935
Phone: (601)453-1432, Fax (601)455-7959

Law Clerk: Sarah Liddy, 7th Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 22, Clarksdale, MS 38614
Phone: (601)624-3017, Fax (601)624-3078


Hancock, Harrison, Stone Counties
(8th District)

Hon. Wes Teel, Eighth Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 404, Gulfport, Mississippi 39502
Voice: (228) 865-4011, Fax: (228) 865-1646, E-Mail: 

Hon. Margaret Alfonso., Eighth Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 1446, Gulfport, Mississippi 39501
Voice: (228) 868-9468, Fax: (228) 865-1646, E-Mail: 

Hon. James N. Randall, Jr., Eighth Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 1719, Gulfport, Mississippi 39502
Voice: (228) 868-3379, Fax: (228) 865-1646, E-Mail: jrandall@goldinc.com

Hon. Thomas Wright Teel, Eighth Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 1542, Gulfport, Mississippi 39502
Voice: (228) 868-4008, Fax: (228) 865-1646, E-Mail: twteel@goldinc.com

Senior Court Administrator: Jo Love, 8th Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 659, Gulfport, MS 39502
Phone: (228) 865-4008, Fax (228) 865-1646 E-Mail: 8thchan@goldinc.com

Court Administrator: Toni Ross, 8th Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 659, Gulfport, MS 39502
Phone: (228) 865-4096, Fax (228) 865-1646 E-Mail: 8thchan@goldinc.com

Administrator/Staff Attorney: Michael G. Piazza, 8th Chancery Court District, P.O. Box 659, Gulfport, MS 39502
Phone: (228) 868-3326, Fax: (228) 865-1646 E-Mail: 8thchan@goldinc.com


Humphreys, Issaquena, Sharkey, Sunflower, Warren & Washington Counties
(9th District)

Hon. Vicki Roach Barnes, Ninth Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 351, Vicksburg, Mississippi 39181
Voice: (662) 636-8327, Fax: (662) 630-8021, E-Mail:

Hon. Ceola James, Ninth Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 1762, Greenville, Mississippi 38702-1762
Voice: (662) 334-2685, Fax: (662) 334-2782, E-Mail:

Hon. Jane R. Weathersby, Ninth Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 1380, Indianola, Mississippi 38751
Voice: (662) 887-7070, Fax: (662) 887-7071, E-Mail:

Court Administrator: Cindy Horton, 9th Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 1706, Greenville, MS 39702-0373
Phone: (662) 334-2685, Fax (662) 334-2782

Court Administrator: Loretta Keith, 9th Chancery Court District, P.O. Box 1380, Indianola, MS 38751
Phone: (662) 887-7070, Fax (662) 887-7071

Court Administrator: Cynthia Peters, 9th Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 351, Vicksburg, MS 39181
Phone: (601) 636-5331, Fax (601) 630-8021

Law Clerk: Joy Miller, 9th Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 351, Vicksburg, MS 39181
Phone: (601)636-5331, Fax (601)630-8021


Forrest, Lamar, Marion, Pearl River & Perry Counties
(10th District)

Hon. Sebe Dale, Jr., Tenth Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 828, Columbia, Mississippi 39429
Voice: (601) 736-2220, Fax: (601) 736-4166, E-Mail: sdjr@netdoor.com

Hon. James H. C. Thomas, Jr., Tenth Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 807, Hattiesburg, Mississippi 39403-0808
Voice: (601) 545-6028, Fax: (601) 545-6080, E-Mail:

Hon. Johnny Williams, Tenth Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 1664, Hattiesburg, Mississippi 39403
Voice: (601) 545-6032, Fax: (601) 545-6038, E-Mail:

Court Administrator: Janet Polk, 10th Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 828, Columbia, MS 39429
Phone: (601) 736-2220, Fax (601) 736-4166

Court Administrator: Shirley Bozeman, 10th Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 1851, Hattiesburg, MS 39403
Phone: (601) 545-6037, Fax (601) 545-6029

Court Administrator: Barbara Walters, 10th Chancery Court District, P.O. Box 807, Hattiesburg, MS 39403
Phone: (601) 545-6028, Fax (601) 545-6080

Law Clerk: Douglas Bayles, 10th Chancery Court District, 641 N. Main, Room 203, Hattiesburg, MS 39401
Phone: (601)545-6031, Fax (601)545-6029

Secretary: , 10th Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 828, Columbia, MS 39429
Phone: (601) 736-2220, Fax (601)763-4166

Secretary: 10th Chancery Court District, P.O. Box 1444, Hattiesburg, MS 39403
Phone: (601) 545-6027, Fax (601)545-6038


Holmes, Leake, Madison & Yazoo Counties
(11th District)

Hon. Gail Shaw-Pierson, Eleventh Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 39, Lexington, MS 39095
Voice: (662) 834-2599, Fax: , E-Mail:

Hon. William J. Lutz, Eleventh Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 404, Canton, Mississippi 39046
Voice: (601) 948-3897, Fax: (601) 859-0795, E-Mail:

Court Administrator: Michelle L. Ratcliff, 11th Chancery Court District, P.O. Box 404, Canton, MS 39046
Phone: (601)859-1177, Fax (601)859-0795

Court Administrator: , 11th Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 326, Yazoo City, MS 39194
Phone: (601)746-6324, Fax (601)746-3894

Court Reporter: Virginia Phillips, 11th Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 404, Canton, MS 39046
Phone: (601)859-1177, Fax (601)859-0795

Law Clerk: Joseph Brady, 11th Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 404, Canton, MS 39046
Phone: (601)859-1177, Fax (601)859-0795

Law Clerk: Thomas H. Cassell, III, 11th Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 404, Canton, MS 39046
Phone: (601) 859-5783, Fax (601)859-0795, E-Mail cassell@misnet.com


Clarke & Lauderdale Counties
(12th District)

Hon. Sarah P. Springer, Twelfth Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 5165, Meridian, Mississippi 39302
Voice: (601) 482-9729, Fax: (601) 486-4921, E-Mail:

Hon. Jerry G. Mason, Twelfth Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 5681, Meridian, Mississippi 39302
Voice: (601) 482-9729, Fax: (601) 486-4921, E-Mail:

Court Administrator: Monica Fuller - Clarke County, 12th Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 689, Quitman, MS 39355
Phone: (601)776-2126, Fax (601)776-1013

Court Administrator: Sue Franklin - Lauderdale County, 12th Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 5165, Meridian, MS 39302
Phone: (601)482-9729, Fax (601)486-4921

Law Clerk: Treasure L. Rimes, 12th Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 5165, Meridian, MS 39302
Phone: (601)486-4920, Fax (601)486-4921


Covington, Jefferson Davis, Lawrence, Simpson & Smith Counties
(13th District)

Hon. J. Larry Buffington, Thirteenth Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 924, Collins, Mississippi 39428
Voice: (601) 765-8267, Fax: (601) 765-4564, E-Mail:

Court Administrator: Elizabeth A. Duckworth, 13th Chancery Court District, P.O. Box 924, Collins, MS 39428
Phone: (601)765-8267, Fax (601)765-4564


Chickasaw, Clay, Lowndes, Noxubee, Oktibbeha & Webster Counties
(14th District)

Hon. James S. Gore, Fourteenth Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 367, Houston, Mississippi 38851
Voice: (662) 456-3808, Fax:  , E-Mail:

Hon. Dorothy W. Colom, Fourteenth Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 708, Columbus, Mississippi 39703-0708
Voice: (662) 329-5844, Fax: (662) 241-1913, E-Mail:

Hon. Robert L. Lancaster, Fourteenth Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 884, Columbus, Mississippi 38703-0884
Voice: (662) 329-5844, Fax: (662) 241-1913, E-Mail:

Court Administrator: Phyllis Shelton, 14th Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 684, Columbus, MS 39703
Phone: (662) 329-5844, Fax (662) 241-1913


Copiah & Lincoln Counties
(15th District)

Hon. Edward E. Patten, Jr., Fifteenth Chancery Court District, P. O. Drawer 707, Hazlehurst, Mississippi 39083
Voice: (601) 894-6196, Fax:  , E-Mail:

Court Administrator: Ola Berry, 15th Chancery Court District, P. O. Drawer 707, Hazlehurst MS 39083
Phone: (601) 894-6196, Fax:  E-Mail:


George, Greene & Jackson Counties
(16th District)

Hon. Glenn Barlow, Sixteenth Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 998, Pascagoula, Mississippi 39568
Voice: (228) 769-3035, Fax: (228) 769-3357, E-Mail:

Hon. Pat H. Watts, Jr., Sixteenth Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 998, Pascagoula, Mississippi 39568
Voice: (228) 769-3034, Fax: (228) 769-3397, E-Mail: PWJudge@datasync.com

Hon. William H. Myers,Sixteenth Chancery Court District,P. O. Box 998, Pascagoula, Mississippi 39568
Voice: (228) 769-3036, Fax: (228) 769-3189, E-Mail:

Court Administrator: Myrna L. Dennis, 16th Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 998, Pascagoula, MS 39568-0998
Phone: (228) 769-3193, Fax (228) 769-3397

Secretary: Debra Fulmer, 16th Chancery Court District, P.O. Box 998, Pascagoula, MS 39568
Phone: (228) 769-3035, Fax (228) 769-3397

Secretary: Phyllis H. Ramsay, 16th Chancery Court District, P.O. Box 998, Pascagoula, MS 39568
Phone: (228) 769-3034, Fax (228) 769-3397


Adams, Claiborne, Jefferson & Wilkinson Counties
(17th District)

Hon. George M. Ward, Seventeenth Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 1144, Natchez, MS 39121
Voice: 442-7454, Fax: 445-7913, E-Mail:

Hon. Kennie E. Middleton, Seventeenth Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 1144, Natchez, MS 39121
Voice: (601) 442-7454, Fax:   , E-Mail:

Secretary: Bethia Brasfield, 17th Chancery Court District, P.O. Box 1144, Natchez, MS 39121
Phone: (601)442-7454, Fax (601)445-7913

Secretary: Regina Green, 17th Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 10, Fayette, MS 39069
Phone: (601)786-6123, Fax (none)


Benton, Calhoun, Lafayette, Marshall & Tippah Counties
(18th District)

Hon. Glenn Alderson, Eighteenth Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 1240, Oxford, MS 38655
Voice: (662) 236-0232, Fax: , E-Mail:

Hon. Norman Gillespie, Eighteenth Chancery Court District, P. O. Drawer 49, Oxford, MS 38655
Voice: (662) 236-0232, Fax:   , E-Mail:

Court Administrator: Sara Graves, 18th Chancery Court District, P. O. Drawer 49, Oxford, MS 38655
Phone: (662) 236-0232, Fax:   E-Mail:


Jones & Wayne Counties
(19th District)

Hon. Franklin C. McKenzie, Jr., Nineteenth Chancery Court District, P. O. Box 1961, Laurel, Mississippi 39441
Voice: (601) 428-7625, Fax: (601) 428-3119 , E-Mail: jmckenz@c-gate.net

Court Administrator: Andrea Noelle Sumrall, 19th Chancery Court District, P.O. Box 1961, Laurel, MS 39441
Phone: (601) 428-7625, Fax: (601 )428-3119


Rankin County
(20th District)

Hon. John S. Grant, III, Twentieth Chancery Court District, P.O. Box 1437, Brandon, Mississippi 39043
Voice: (601) 825-1477, Fax: (601) 825-9602, E-Mail:

Hon. Thomas L. Zebert, Twentieth Chancery Court District, P.O. Box 1437, Brandon, Mississippi 39043
Voice: (601) 825-1473, Fax: (601) 824-2451, E-Mail: tlzjudge@was.net

Court Administrator: Melvia Sumrall, 20th Chancery Court District, P.O. Box 1437, Brandon, MS 39043
Phone: (601  )825-1477, Fax (601) 824-2450

Court Administrator: G. Merl Forbes, 20th Chancery Court District, P.O. Box 1437, Brandon, MS 39043
Phone: (601) 825-1473, Fax: (601) 824-2450